All Honors Celebration for the Class of 2021

While accomplishments take place in many different areas of life, these students achieved distinction in academic endeavors and in the areas of service, the arts, and character. Many are the newest members of the National Honor Society, achieving a five-semester average of 94.0 and above, and having exhibited evidence of service to the school and community, leadership in an aspect of school life, and character, the decision to do the right thing when no one is looking.

The remaining awards are selected by faculty committees in each area.  

Earning an AP Scholar award says that you have taken and been successful in the most demanding curriculum. 

The AP Scholar Awards carry the following criteria:

  • An AP Scholar has taken three AP exams and scored no less than 3 on all of them
  • An AP Scholar with Honor has taken four AP exams, scored an average of 3.25, and no less than 3 on any of them
  • An AP Scholar with Distinction has taken five exams, scored an average of 3.5, and no less than three on any of them.

Congratulations to all of our honorees!

Brooke Bartlo: National Honor Society

Madeleine Beecher: National Honor Society

Ainsley Boras: National Honor Society

Georgia Boyd: National Honor Society, AP Scholar with Honor and the University of Rochester Frederick Douglass and Susan B. Anthony Award in Humanities and Social Sciences for a commitment to understanding and addressing difficult social issues

Madeline Braun: National Honor Society, AP Scholar

Mia Burgio: National Honor Society, AP Scholar with Distinction, The George Washington University Book Award for Academic excellence, leadership outside the classroom, diversity of thought and the ability to put knowledge into action and the Sperrazza Family Social Studies Award and Scholarship for a love of history, a sense of humor, good insights and a pleasant attitude

Elle Carlsen: National Honor Society

Anna Castlevetere: National Honor Society

Jordyn Cerullo: National Honor Society

Margaret Coughlin: National Honor Society

Grace Covelli: National Honor Society

Ava Dancy: National Honor Society, AP Scholar

Jessica DePalma: National Honor Society, AP Scholar with Distinction, National Merit Commended Scholar, The Bryn Mawr President’s Book Award for intense intellectual commitment, a purposeful vision, and a desire to make a meaningful contribution to the world, RIT Computing Medal for outstanding academic performance and a demonstrated interest and ability in computing

Caroline DiPasquale: National Honor Society, University of Rochester George Eastman Young Leaders Award for strong leadership, high grades in challenging courses, an extensive involvement in extra-curricular activities

Brook Eberz: National Honor Society

Courtney Fetzer: National Honor Society

Paula Garcia: National Honor Society

Jasmin Gill: National Honor Society, AP Scholar with Distinction, University of Rochester Bausch & Lomb Award for science, The Iris F. Skoog Writing Award and Scholarship for outstanding proficiency in writing

Mariah Gonzalez: The Triple C Award for Commitment, Courage, and Character

Ellie Graber:  National Honor Society

Marissa Huddy: National Honor Society, AP Scholar with Honor

Juliane Hyvert: National Honor Society, AP Scholar with Distinction, The Ceramics Association of New York and Alfred University Award for Excellence in Science, Math and English

Mae Jauch: National Honor Society

Megan Jermak: National Honor Society, AP Scholar with Distinction, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Medal for Math and Science

Gabrielle Kaderli: National Honor Society

Emma Katra: National Honor Society

Victoria Keane: National Honor Society, AP Scholar with Distinction, National Merit Commended Scholar, Wellesley College Book Award for exceptional academic achievement and character, and a significant contribution to the school and community, University of Rochester Xerox Award for Innovation and Information Technology

Vanessa Khangi: National Honor Society, Clarkson University Achievement Award

Katie Kostelny: Jacquelyn V. Zanghi Sportsmanship Award and Scholarship for hard work, sportsmanship, and school spirit

Emily Krzeminski: National Honor Society, AP Scholar, Joanne E. Fuchs ’82 Community Service Award and Scholarship for the desire and commitment to be involved in service

Anna Krzyzanska: National Honor Society, AP Scholar with Distinction, National Merit Commended Scholar, Harvard Book Award for excellence in scholarship and hig character combined with achievement in other areas of student life, Rochester Institute of Technology Innovation and Creativity Award, Ruth Kraus Krahe Buettner ’46 Award and Scholarship for a love of numbers and math

Elizabeth Mahoney: National Honor Society, AP Scholar

Adina Marynowski: National Honor Society, AP Scholar, Brandeis Book Award for a commitment to civic engagement, social justice, or volunteer work

Elena Mireles: National Honor Society

Kiersten Mojica: National Honor Society, AP Scholar

Say Eh Moo: National Honor Society Maureen McMahon McHugh ’78 Memorial Scholarship for contributions to the school and community that make an impact and a difference, and for being there when help is needed

Caroline Nowak: National Honor Society

Noor Ntanios: National Honor Society, AP Scholar with Honor

Emily Peca: Ida Marie Rich ’60 Arts Award and Scholarship for an appreciation of the arts and an expression of her talent through drawing and painting

Elise Smith: National Honor Society, AP Scholar, National Merit Semi-Finalist, St. Michael’s College Book Award for leadership in activities and a commitment to service

Bridget Stack: Harriet Gilles, DHM, School Spirit Award and Scholarship for generosity to others, being community-minded, and a love of learning for its own sake

Meredith Stamm: National Honor Society

Rebecca Tran: National Honor Society

Annelise Wall: National Honor Society, AP Scholar with Distinction, Furman University Scholars Award for a genuine interest in an education in the liberal arts and sciences, and leadership potential

Phoebe Whittemore: National Honor Society, AP Scholar with Honor

Janie Yearwood: National Honor Society, Josephine Belasik Ledwin ’50 Scholarship Award for excellence in science with the intention of a career in the healthcare field

Emma Zablonski: National Honor Society, AP Scholar with Distinction, Claudia Dentice DiJoseph ’68 Math and Science Award and Scholarship for outstanding proficiency I science and/or math, and a willingness to mentor classmates, the Ricca Music Award and Scholarship for a high standard of music performance, strength of character and outstanding dedicated musicianship

Jackie Zanghi: National Honor Society

Olyvia Zurowski: Amanda C. Occhino ’93 Dance Award